List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
m (→[[w:Stargate SG-1|Stargate SG-1]]: Including Aaron Brooks) |
m (→[[w:Stargate SG-1|Stargate SG-1]]: Including Larry Cedar) |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fulvio Cecere]] || Colonel Davidson || [[w:Family Ties (Stargate SG-1)|Family Ties]] and [[w:Dominion (Stargate SG-1)|Dominion]] | | [[Fulvio Cecere]] || Colonel Davidson || [[w:Family Ties (Stargate SG-1)|Family Ties]] and [[w:Dominion (Stargate SG-1)|Dominion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Larry Cedar]] || Prior #2 || [[w:Origin (Stargate SG-1)|Origin]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Colson's Asgard<br>[[w:Lucian Alliance characters in Stargate#Tenat|Tenat]]<br>[[w:Asgard characters in Stargate#Kvasir|Kvasir]]'s voice<br>Prior || [[w:Covenant (Stargate SG-1)|Covenant]]<br>Prometheus Unbound, [[w:The Ties That Bind (Stargate SG-1)|The Ties That Bind]], and Company of Thieves<br>[[w:Ripple Effect (Stargate SG-1)|Ripple Effect]] and [[w:Camelot (Stargate SG-1)|Camelot]]<br>Arthur's Mantle | | [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Colson's Asgard<br>[[w:Lucian Alliance characters in Stargate#Tenat|Tenat]]<br>[[w:Asgard characters in Stargate#Kvasir|Kvasir]]'s voice<br>Prior || [[w:Covenant (Stargate SG-1)|Covenant]]<br>Prometheus Unbound, [[w:The Ties That Bind (Stargate SG-1)|The Ties That Bind]], and Company of Thieves<br>[[w:Ripple Effect (Stargate SG-1)|Ripple Effect]] and [[w:Camelot (Stargate SG-1)|Camelot]]<br>Arthur's Mantle |
Revision as of 01:58, 17 October 2007
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.