List of Former Stargate Cast and Crew: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
m (+Anna Galvin) |
(Updates) |
||
Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Wraith || "Spoils of War" | | [[Morris Chapdelaine]] || Wraith || "Spoils of War" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Colin Corrigan]] || Guard #2<br>Lone Human Wraith || "The Storm"<br>"Misbegotten" | | [[Colin Corrigan]] || Guard #2<br>Lone Human Wraith<br>Rivers || "The Storm"<br>"Misbegotten"<br>"The Prodigal" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Cotton]] || Dr. Kavanagh || "Thirty-Eight Minutes", "Letters from Pegasus", "The Gift", "Critical Mass" and " | | [[Ben Cotton]] || Dr. Kavanagh || "Thirty-Eight Minutes", "Letters from Pegasus", "The Gift", "Critical Mass", "Midway", and "Enemy at the Gate" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Holly Dignard]] || Old Dr. Weir || "Before I Sleep" | | [[Holly Dignard]] || Old Dr. Weir || "Before I Sleep" | ||
Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[BJ Harrison]] || Female Merchant || "The Kindred, Part 1" | | [[BJ Harrison]] || Female Merchant || "The Kindred, Part 1" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Chelah Horsdal]] || Erran || "Tracker" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tammy Hui]] || Replicator Gate Tech || "This Mortal Coil" | | [[Tammy Hui]] || Replicator Gate Tech || "This Mortal Coil" | ||
Line 270: | Line 272: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shaw Madson]] || Matthews || "Adrift" | | [[Shaw Madson]] || Matthews || "Adrift" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Tyler McClendon]] || Kenny Wraith || "Broken Ties", "The Queen", "First Contact", "The Lost Tribe", "Outsiders", and "Enemy at the Gate" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brenda McDonald]] || Charin || "The Gift" and "Critical Mass" | | [[Brenda McDonald]] || Charin || "The Gift" and "Critical Mass" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Carmen Moore]] || Reporter || "Vegas" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Neale]] || Ancient Man || "Echoes" | | [[David Neale]] || Ancient Man || "Echoes" | ||
Line 287: | Line 293: | ||
| [[Kimani Ray Smith]] || Dr. Lindstrom || "The Intruder" | | [[Kimani Ray Smith]] || Dr. Lindstrom || "The Intruder" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kavan Smith]] || [[w:Lorne (Stargate)|Major Evan Lorne]] || "Runner", "Duet", "Condemned", "Conversion", "The Lost Boys", "The Hive", "The Long Goodbye", "Coup D'etat", "No Man's Land", "Tao of Rodney", "The Game", "The Ark", "Sunday", "First Strike", "Doppelganger", "Tabula Rasa", "This Mortal Coil", "Spoils of War", "Quarantine", "The Kindred: Part 1", | | [[Kavan Smith]] || [[w:Lorne (Stargate)|Major Evan Lorne]] || "Runner", "Duet", "Condemned", "Conversion", "The Lost Boys", "The Hive", "The Long Goodbye", "Coup D'etat", "No Man's Land", "Tao of Rodney", "The Game", "The Ark", "Sunday", "First Strike", "Doppelganger", "Tabula Rasa", "This Mortal Coil", "Spoils of War", "Quarantine", "The Kindred: Part 1", "The Last Man", "Search and Rescue", "Broken Ties", "The Daedalus Variations", "Inquisition", "The Prodigal", "Infection", "Enemy at the Gate" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donna Soares]] || Dr. Coleman || "Tao of Rodney", "Submersion", and "First Strike" | | [[Donna Soares]] || Dr. Coleman || "Tao of Rodney", "Submersion", and "First Strike" |
Revision as of 18:29, 8 January 2009
Part of the series on | |
The re-imagined Battlestar Galactica series is in many ways a stark contrast to the story-telling style and tone of Stargate SG-1. As outlined by Ronald D. Moore's essay/mission statement on Naturalistic science fiction, the series purposefully set out to revitalize the science-fiction genre away from the "planet of the week" type episodes and focus on technological novelty used in series like Stargate. Some former Stargate SG-1 cast or crew members crossed over to Battlestar Galactica when the series initially started, while over time others have also joined the series. This is a result of both shows being filmed in Vancouver, which has a relatively small pool of actors, particularly concering guest stars and extras.