List of Actors that have Played Multiple Roles: Difference between revisions
From Battlestar Wiki, the free, open content Battlestar Galactica encyclopedia and episode guide
(Chiang, Cotton, Holmes, Moore, Olson, Spence and Teed in Blood and Chrome) |
m (Text replacement - ""," to ","") |
||
(49 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |- class="infoboxheader" | ||
!Actor !! First Portrayed Character !! First Appearance !! Additional Characters !! Additional Appearances | !Actor !! First Portrayed Character !! First Appearance !! Additional Characters !! Additional Appearances | ||
|- | |||
| [[Carol Baxter]] || Woman in Elevator || "[[Saga of a Star World]]" || [[Macy]] || "[[The Lost Warrior]]" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Paul Coufos]] || Unnamed Pilot || "[[Saga of a Star World]]" and "[[War of the Gods, Part I]]" || [[Unnamed_characters_(TOS)#Security|Security Officer]] || "[[Lost Planet of the Gods, Part I]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lance LeGault]] || [[Bootes]] || "[[The Lost Warrior]]" || [[Maga]] || "[[The Man with Nine Lives]]" and "[[Baltar's Escape]]" | | [[Lance LeGault]] || [[Bootes]] || "[[The Lost Warrior]]" || [[Maga]] || "[[The Man with Nine Lives]]" and "[[Baltar's Escape]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ted Hamaguchi]] || Helmsman || "[[The Living Legend, Part I]]" & "[[The Living Legend, Part II|II]]" || 3rd Crewman || "[[Take the Celestra]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Alex Hyde-White]] || [[Bow]] || "[[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero, Part I]]" || Unnamed Warrior || "[[The Man with Nine Lives]]" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Patrick Macnee]] || [[Imperious Leader]] (voice) || "[[Saga of a Star World]]—[[The Living Legend, Part II]]" || [[Iblis|Count Iblis]] || "[[War of the Gods, Part I]] & [[War of the Gods, Part II|II]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Murray Matheson]] || [[Specter]] (voice) || "[[The Young Lords]]" || [[Geller|Sire Geller]] || "[[Greetings From Earth]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Felix Silla]] || [[Lucifer]] (costume) || "[[Saga of a Star World]]—[[War of the Gods]]" (intermittently) || {{TOS|Boxey}} (Stunt Double) || [[Original Series|Various Episodes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bruce Wright]] || Security Officer || "[[Lost Planet of the Gods]]" | | [[Bruce Wright]] || [[Unnamed_characters_(TOS)#Security|Security Officer]] || "[[Lost Planet of the Gods]]"—"[[Baltar's Escape]]" (intermittently) || [[Lomas]] || "[[The Man with Nine Lives]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 29: | Line 37: | ||
!Actor !! First Portrayed Character !! First Appearance !! Additional Characters !! Additional Appearances | !Actor !! First Portrayed Character !! First Appearance !! Additional Characters !! Additional Appearances | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rex Cutter]] || [[Centuri]] || "[[The Night the Cylons Landed]]" || [[Cyrus (Cylon)|Cy]] || [[The Return of Starbuck]]" | | [[Jeremy Brett]] || [[Xaviar]] (appears like Galactican Pilot [[Nash (1980)|Lt. Nash]]) || "[[Spaceball]]" || Real [[Nash (1980)|Lt. Nash]] || "[[Spaceball]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Rex Cutter]] || [[Centuri]] || "[[The Night the Cylons Landed]]" || [[Cyrus (Cylon)|Cy]] || "[[The Return of Starbuck]]" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dennis Haysbert]] || [[Imperious Leader]] (voice)|| "[[Space Croppers]]" || Unnamed Pilot (uncredited) || "[[Space Croppers]]" | |||
|- | |||
| [[imdb:nm0533297|Duncan MacKenzie]] || 1st Pilot || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth, Part I]]" || 3rd Guard || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth, Part III]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 43: | Line 57: | ||
| [[Ana Alicia]] || [[Aurora (TOS)|Aurora]] || "[[Take the Celestra]]" || [[Gloria Alonzo]] || "[[Space Croppers]]" | | [[Ana Alicia]] || [[Aurora (TOS)|Aurora]] || "[[Take the Celestra]]" || [[Gloria Alonzo]] || "[[Space Croppers]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Rex Cutter]] || [[Red-Eye]] || "[[The Lost Warrior]]" || [[Centuri]]<br/>[[Cyrus (Cylon)|Cy]] || Centuri: "[[The Night the Cylons Landed]]"<br/>Cyrus: "[[The Return of Starbuck]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sheila DeWindt]] || [[Deitra]] || "[[Lost Planet of the Gods]]" and "[[The Hand of God (TOS)|The Hand of God]]" || [[Unnamed_characters_(1980)#Flight_2_Stewardess|Stewardess]] || "[[The Night the Cylons Landed, Part I]]" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ted Gehring]] || [[Croad]] || "[[The Long Patrol]]" || [[Unnamed_characters_(1980)#Sheriff|Sheriff]] || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[The_Super_Scouts_(cast)#D.G._Larson|David Larson]] || [[Walker]] || "[[Greetings From Earth]]" || Unnamed Super Scout || "[[The Super Scouts]]"—"[[Space Croppers]]" (intermittently) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[The_Super_Scouts_(cast)#Eric_Larson|Eric Larson]] || [[Todd]] || "[[Greetings From Earth]]" || [[Moonstone]] || "[[The Super Scouts]]"—"[[Space Croppers]]" (intermittently) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[The_Super_Scouts_(cast)#Michelle_Larson|Michelle Larson]] || [[Charity]] || "[[Greetings From Earth]]" || Unnamed Super Scout || "[[The Super Scouts]]"—"[[Space Croppers]]" (intermittently) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Curt Lowens]] || [[Krebbs]] || "[[Baltar's Escape]]" || [[Unnamed characters (1980)#German Commander|German Commander]] || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth, Part III]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ken Lynch]] || [[Horning]] || "[[Experiment in Terra]]" || [[Grover]] || "[[The Night the Cylons Landed, Part II]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Richard Lynch]] || [[Wolfe]] || "[[The Gun on Ice Planet Zero]]" || [[Xaviar]] || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[James R. Parkes]] || Mutineer #1 || "[[Take the Celestra]]" || [[Walt Griffin]] || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Pamela Susan Shoop]] || [[Inter-Fleet Broadcasting|IFB Interviewer]] || "[[The Man with Nine Lives]]" || [[Dorothy Carlyle]] || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth, Part I]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Bruce Wright]] || [[Unnamed_characters_(TOS)#Security|Security Officer]]<br/>[[Lomas]] || Security officer: "[[Lost Planet of the Gods]]"—"[[Baltar's Escape]]" (intermittently)<br/>Lomas: "[[The Man with Nine Lives]]" || Aide || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth, Part II]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[John Zenda]] || [[Sleeping Warrior at Flash Inspection]] (uncredited) || "[[Saga of a Star World]]" || 3rd Cop || "[[Galactica Discovers Earth, Part I]]" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 74: | Line 92: | ||
!Actor !! Original Series Character !! Original Series Appearances !! Re-imagined Series Character !! Re-imagined Series Appearances | !Actor !! Original Series Character !! Original Series Appearances !! Re-imagined Series Character !! Re-imagined Series Appearances | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Hatch]] || Cpt. | | [[Richard Hatch]] || Cpt. {{TOS|Apollo}}|| Entire Series Run || [[Thomas Zarek]] || "[[Bastille Day]]"—"[[Blood on the Scales]]" (intermittently) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 88: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eric Breker]] || [[Gemenon Traveler|''Gemenon'']] Captain || "[[Flesh and Bone]]" || [[George Chu]] || "[[Sacrifice]]" | | [[Eric Breker]] || [[Gemenon Traveler|''Gemenon'']] Captain || "[[Flesh and Bone]]" || [[George Chu]] || "[[Sacrifice]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Colin Decker]] || [[Saul Tigh]] (Stunt Double) || "[[The Oath]]" || [[Number One|Cavil]] (Stunt Double) || "[[Daybreak, Part I]]" & "[[Daybreak, Part II|II]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Biski Gugushe]] || Pilot #1 || [[Miniseries]] || [[Sekou Hamilton]] || "[[Litmus]]"—"[[A Disquiet Follows My Soul]]" (intermittently) | | [[Biski Gugushe]] || Pilot #1 || [[Miniseries]] || [[Sekou Hamilton]] || "[[Litmus]]"—"[[A Disquiet Follows My Soul]]" (intermittently) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Rob Hayter]] || [[Unnamed_civilians_in_the_Fleet_(RDM)#Sons_of_Ares_leader|Sons of Ares Leader]] || "[[Escape Velocity]]" || [[Number Two]] (stunt double) || "[[Guess What's Coming to Dinner?]]" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lee Jefferies]] || [[Stan Gibson]] || "[[Final Cut]]" || [[Paolo McKay]] || "[[Exodus, Part II]]"—"[[The Hub]]" (intermittently) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Mann]] || Maj. [[Jackson Spencer|Jackson "Dipper" Spencer]] || [[Miniseries]] || [[Linden]] || [[List of Deleted Scenes - Season 2 (RDM)#Black Market|Deleted scene]] from "[[Black Market]]" | | [[John Mann]] || Maj. [[Jackson Spencer|Jackson "Dipper" Spencer]] || [[Miniseries]] || [[Linden]] || [[List of Deleted Scenes - Season 2 (RDM)#Black Market|Deleted scene]] from "[[Black Market]]" | ||
Line 103: | Line 127: | ||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |- class="infoboxheader" | ||
!Actor !! Re-imagined Series Character !! Re-imagined Series Appearances !! ''Caprica'' Character !! ''Caprica'' Appearances | !Actor !! Re-imagined Series Character !! Re-imagined Series Appearances !! ''Caprica'' Character !! ''Caprica'' Appearances | ||
|- | |||
| [[Charles Andre]] || Stunt Marine || "[[Bastille Day]]" || "Rail Thin Man" || "[[There is Another Sky]]" | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stefan Arngrim]] || Captive || "[[Razor Flashbacks]]" || [[Amphead]] || "[[Ghosts in the Machine]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camille Atebe]] || [[Sarah Ryan]] || "[[Maelstrom]]" || Phoebe || "[[False Labor]]" | | [[Camille Atebe]] || [[Sarah Ryan]] || "[[Maelstrom]]" || Phoebe || "[[False Labor]]" | ||
Line 113: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Garvin Cross]] || [[Collishaw]] || "[[Valley of Darkness]]" || [[Unnamed characters (CAP)#Security Guard|Security Guard]] || "[[Retribution]]" | | [[Garvin Cross]] || [[Collishaw]] || "[[Valley of Darkness]]" || [[Unnamed characters (CAP)#Security Guard|Security Guard]] || "[[Retribution]]" | ||
|- | |||
| [[Colin Decker]] || [[Number One|Cavil]] (Stunt Double)<br/>[[Saul Tigh]] (Stunt Double) || "[[Daybreak, Part I]]" & "[[Daybreak, Part II|II]]"<br/>"[[The Oath]]" || [[Herac]] Soldier || "[[The Dirteaters]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Diego Diablo Del Mar]] || [[Hillard]] || "[[Downloaded]]"—"[[Rapture]]" (intermittently), ''[[The Plan]]'' || Bartender || "[[The Dirteaters]]" | | [[Diego Diablo Del Mar]] || [[Hillard]] || "[[Downloaded]]"—"[[Rapture]]" (intermittently), ''[[The Plan]]'' || Bartender || "[[The Dirteaters]]" | ||
Line 126: | Line 156: | ||
| [[Nimet Kanji]] || [[Candace Myson]] || "[[Litmus]]" || [[Natalie Stark]] || "[[Rebirth]]" | | [[Nimet Kanji]] || [[Candace Myson]] || "[[Litmus]]" || [[Natalie Stark]] || "[[Rebirth]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Winston Rekert]] || [[Unnamed civilians in the Fleet (RDM)#Priest|Priest]] || "[[Lay Down Your Burdens, Part II]]" | | [[Winston Rekert]] || [[Unnamed civilians in the Fleet (RDM)#Priest|Priest]] || "[[Lay Down Your Burdens, Part II]]," "[[Collaborators]]" || [[Obal Ferras]] || "[[Unvanquished]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Robbins]] || [[Armistice Officer]]<br/>[[Charlie Connor]] || Armistice Officer: [[Miniseries]]<br/>Charlie Connor:"[[Exodus, Part I]]"—"[[The Oath]]" || [[Diego]] || "[[Unvanquished]]"—"[[Here Be Dragons]]" | | [[Ryan Robbins]] || [[Armistice Officer]]<br/>[[Charlie Connor]] || Armistice Officer: [[Miniseries]]<br/>Charlie Connor:"[[Exodus, Part I]]"—"[[The Oath]]" || [[Diego]] || "[[Unvanquished]]"—"[[Here Be Dragons]]" | ||
Line 138: | Line 168: | ||
| [[Chris Shields]] || Cpl. [[Venner]] || "[[Scattered]]"—"[[Fragged]]" || [[Louie]] || "[[The Imperfections of Memory]]" | | [[Chris Shields]] || Cpl. [[Venner]] || "[[Scattered]]"—"[[Fragged]]" || [[Louie]] || "[[The Imperfections of Memory]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Veena Sood]] || [[Unnamed civilians in the Fleet (RDM)#Quorum Delegate|Unnamed Quorum Delegate]] || "[[Sine Qua Non]]"—"[[Blood on the Scales]]" || [[Joan Leyte]] || [[Caprica pilot| | | [[Veena Sood]] || [[Unnamed civilians in the Fleet (RDM)#Quorum Delegate|Unnamed Quorum Delegate]] || "[[Sine Qua Non]]"—"[[Blood on the Scales]]" || [[Joan Leyte]] || [[Caprica (pilot)]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Maja Stace-Smith]] || [[Number Eight]] (Stunt Double) || [[Someone to Watch Over Me]], "[[Daybreak, Part I]]" and "[[Daybreak, Part II|II]]" || "[[Sacrifice Woman]]"<br/>[[Tamara_Adama#Tamara-A|Tamara-A]] (Stunt Double) ||Sacrifice Woman: "[[Caprica (pilot)]]"<br/>Tamara-A: Various Episodes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christian Tessier]] || Lt. [[Tucker Clellan|Tucker "Duck" Clellan]] || "[[Scar]]"—"[[Occupation]]" || [[Francis]] || "[[Reins of a Waterfall]]" | | [[Christian Tessier]] || Lt. [[Tucker Clellan|Tucker "Duck" Clellan]] || "[[Scar]]"—"[[Occupation]]" || [[Francis]] || "[[Reins of a Waterfall]]," "[[The Dirteaters]]," "[[Here Be Dragons]]" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 150: | Line 182: | ||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |- class="infoboxheader" | ||
!Actor !! Re-imagined Series Character !! Re-imagined Series Appearances !! ''Blood and Chrome'' Character !! ''Blood and Chrome'' Appearances | !Actor !! Re-imagined Series Character !! Re-imagined Series Appearances !! ''Blood and Chrome'' Character !! ''Blood and Chrome'' Appearances | ||
|- | |||
| [[Terry Chen]] || Sgt. [[Donald Perry]] || "[[Act of Contrition]]," "[[The Hand of God (RDM)|The Hand of God]]" || Chief [[Tio]] || Web Series | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Li Chiang]] || [[Tattooed pilot]] || "[[33]]"—"[[Daybreak, Part I]]" (intermittently) || ''[[Osiris]]'' Marine || Web Series | | [[Leo Li Chiang]] || [[Tattooed pilot]] || "[[33]]"—"[[Daybreak, Part I]]" (intermittently) || ''[[Osiris]]'' Marine || Web Series | ||
|- | |||
| [[Tricia Helfer]] || [[Number Six]] || [[Miniseries]]—"[[The Plan]]" || [[Cylon Models#Inorganic Humanoids|Humanoid Cylon Prototype]] (voice, uncredited) || Web Series (finale) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adrian Holmes]] || Specialist [[Parr]] || "[[Blood on the Scales]]" || Lt. [[Decklan Elias]] || Web Series | | [[Adrian Holmes]] || Specialist [[Parr]] || "[[Blood on the Scales]]" || Lt. [[Decklan Elias]] || Web Series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ty Olsson]] || | | [[Ty Olsson]] || Cpt. [[Aaron Kelly]] || [[Miniseries]]—"[[Blood on the Scales]]" (intermittently) || ''[[Osiris]]'' Tactical Officer || Web Series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sebastian Spence]] || | | [[Sebastian Spence]] || Cpt. [[Noel Allison|Noel "Narcho" Allison]] || "[[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]"—"[[Blood on the Scales]]" (intermittently) || Lt. [[Jim Kirby|Jim "Sunshine" Kirby]] || Web Series | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 170: | Line 206: | ||
| [[Ben Cotton]] || [[Unnamed characters in the Colonies (RDM)#Terrified Man|Terrified Man]] || ''[[Razor]]'' || [[Atreus]] || "[[False Labor]]" || Lt. [[Coker Fasjovik]] || Web Series | | [[Ben Cotton]] || [[Unnamed characters in the Colonies (RDM)#Terrified Man|Terrified Man]] || ''[[Razor]]'' || [[Atreus]] || "[[False Labor]]" || Lt. [[Coker Fasjovik]] || Web Series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mike Dopud]] || Specialist [[Gage]] || "[[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]" | | [[Mike Dopud]] || Specialist [[Gage]] || "[[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]," "[[Resurrection Ship, Part II]]," "[[The Oath]]," "[[Blood on the Scales]]" || [[Sal]] || "[[Apotheosis (episode)|Apotheosis]]" || Cpt. [[Deke Tornvald|Deke "Minute Man" Tornvald]] || Web Series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carmen Moore]] || Sister [[Tivenan]] || ''[[Battlestar Galactica: The Resistance|The Resistance]]'' (episodes [[Battlestar Galactica: The Resistance#Episode 2|2]], [[Battlestar Galactica: The Resistance#Episode 10|10]]) || [[Fidelia Fazekas ]] || "[[The Heavens Will Rise]]"—"[[Apotheosis (episode)|Apotheosis]]" || Lt. [[Nina Leotie]] || Web Series | | [[Carmen Moore]] || Sister [[Tivenan]] || ''[[Battlestar Galactica: The Resistance|The Resistance]]'' (episodes [[Battlestar Galactica: The Resistance#Episode 2|2]], [[Battlestar Galactica: The Resistance#Episode 10|10]]) || [[Fidelia Fazekas ]] || "[[The Heavens Will Rise]]"—"[[Apotheosis (episode)|Apotheosis]]" || Lt. [[Nina Leotie]] || Web Series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[John Pyper-Ferguson]] || | | [[John Pyper-Ferguson]] || Cpt. [[Cole Taylor|Cole "Stinger" Taylor]] || "[[Pegasus (episode)|Pegasus]]," "[[Resurrection Ship, Part I]]" || [[Tomas Vergis]] || "[[Know Thy Enemy]]"—"[[Things We Lock Away]]" || Tech Sgt. [[Xander Toth]] || Web Series | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jill Teed]] || Sgt. [[Hadrian]] || "[[Act of Contrition]]"—"[[Litmus]]" || Col. [[Sasha Patel]] || "[[End of Line]]" || Cmdr. [[Ozar]] || Web Series | | [[Jill Teed]] || Sgt. [[Hadrian]] || "[[Act of Contrition]]"—"[[Litmus]]" || Col. [[Sasha Patel]] || "[[End of Line]]" || Cmdr. [[Ozar]] || Web Series | ||
Line 181: | Line 217: | ||
<br/> | <br/> | ||
== ''Caprica'' and ''Blood and Chrome'' == | == ''Caprica'' and ''[[Blood and Chrome]]'' == | ||
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | {|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | ||
Line 191: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Zak Santiago]] || [[Pann]] || "[[End of Line]]"—"[[Retribution]]"|| Capt. [[Armin Diaz|Armin "High Top" Diaz]] || Web Series | | [[Zak Santiago]] || [[Pann]] || "[[End of Line]]"—"[[Retribution]]"|| Capt. [[Armin Diaz|Armin "High Top" Diaz]] || Web Series | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br/> | |||
== ''[[Caprica (series)|Caprica]]'' == | |||
{|class="messagebox sortable" style="width:100%" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" align="center" | |||
|- class="infoboxheader" | |||
!Actor !! First Portrayed Character !! First Appearance !! Additional Characters !! Additional Appearances | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maja Stace-Smith]] || "[[Sacrifice Woman]]" || "[[Caprica (pilot)]] || [[Tamara_Adama#Tamara-A|Tamara-A]] (Stunt Double) || Various Episodes | |||
[[Category:A to Z]] | [[Category:A to Z]] |
Latest revision as of 04:11, 22 February 2024
This is a listing of all actors who have played multiple, different roles over multiple series, from the Original Series to the Re-imagined Series and their spin-offs.
This listing does not and shall not include any actors who have only played identical copies of Humanoid Cylons, or actors who have only played a human being and their holographic avatar twin, or characters who use aliases (i.e. Karibdis from "Murder on the Rising Star").
Original Series
Galactica 1980
Original Series and Galactica 1980
Original Series and the Re-imagined Series
In the Re-imagined Series
Re-imagined Series and Caprica
Re-imagined Series and Blood and Chrome
Re-imagined Series, Caprica and Blood and Chrome
Caprica and Blood and Chrome